Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person suffering from mumps on a halter to a stream and taking three sups in the name of the Blessed Trinity.
    A child who never saw its father can cure what is called a foul mouth.
  2. We have a large cow house at home. He is called a byre. It holds six cows. It is eight feet high and eleven fut wide. It has a roof of corrugated iron. There is a heavy oak beam going across each gable from one side wall to the other. This beam is called a revel tree. To this beam the stake for the cows are fixed. The stakes was first sunk in the floor and then a runner made from a handle of a bucket was just down over the top of each stake. The stake was then made fast to the revel tree so that she
    Willie Timoney
    Rossilly Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall