Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are many customs carried out during wakes. When a person dies no one in that town land does any work out side until the man or woman who is dead is buried. It is believed that if any person worked in the fields during the time a person is dead in the town and he himself would have a corpse before that day twelve months.
    First when a person dies it is the custom not to wash them for three hours. At the end of three hours the person is washed and dressed in brown in memory of the brown scapular of Mount Carmel. A bed is dressed in white and the person is stretched in it with a pair of Rosary beads in his or her hand. A table is placed at the side of the bed with two candles and a crucifix on it.
    Tea, sugar, bread, jam, tobacco, and snuff are got. A man is occupied cutting and teasing tobacco. When each person comes in they say their prayers for the person who is dead and then the tobacco and snuff is given round.
    The old people come in the day time
    Tessie Gallagher