Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. In the townland of Cully a few miles from Donegal town, lived a man named Willie Bustard.
    In a field in this man’s land was a limestone quarry, with a solitary hawthorn bush growing on the center of the quarry.
    This bush was supposed to be a ageic or fairy bush and on that account no person would interfere with it.
    Bustard had a brother in America who came home. He made up his mind to clear the field and cut the bush. The neighbours advised him to leave the bush alone, but being an American he wouldn’t believe in any such thrash.
    He cut down the bush and needless to say it was the last task he ever did he became insane was sent to the asylum in Letterkenny where he died some years ago.
    The cutting of the bush tore up the loose limestone of the quarry which lay in a heap.
    At last after some years Willie