Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this county at one time there was a Travelling tinker called Pat Driver. He Shared the shelter of many a cabin on his rounds. Many a night he stayed in a still house where poteen was made. In good weather he often slept on the bare leather, or on the ditch with no roof over him but the vault of heavens.
    After a hard days work mending kettles and saucepans in the Moville district he started for Culdaff. Night overtook him on a lonely road. he knocked at one door after another asking for a night’s lodgings while he jingled the half pences in his pocket, but was everywhere refused. He wondered now where was the boasted hospitality of Innishowen. It was no use to be able to pay when the people seemed so churlish. Thus thinking he made his way towards a light a little further on and knocked at another cabin door. An old man and woman were seated one at each side of the cabin. “Will you be pleased to give me a night’s lodgings sir? asked Pat respectfully. “can you tell a story?” returned the old man. “no then sir. I canna say I’m good at story-telling replied the puzzled tinker. “Then you maun just gang further, for none but them that can tell a story will get in here.” This reply was made in so decided
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Nora Gallagher