School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. My great Grandmother often told how the people lived in her early days. That would be eighty or ninety years ago.
    To begin with tea was almost unknown especially among the poorer people. The better off people had tea once on Sunday only.
    Oaten bread was the only bread used except when bread was made from potatoes. This bread was made from raw potatoes, and was called Boxty bread. The potatoes were pared grated into a dish. The pulp was then squeezed, mixed with a little flour and salt, and hung on a griddle over the fire until cooked. Another bread called potato cake was also made from cooked potatoes mixed with a very little flour and baked on a griddle.
    Oaten bread was baked standing before an open fire on a bread iron. This was baked in large quantities at a time. Often times a day in the week was set aside for the baking oaten bread. Flour was used and bought in very small quantities, a quarter stone being the largest quantity bought at a time
    Potatoes were used three times each day in the morning, at midday, and for supper Potatoes, and buttermilk were the principal food
    1. táirgí
    Moira Gallagher