Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about forty years ago my Grandfather, John Gallagher of Rathneeny Barr, was coming from a place called Screen. It was about eleven o’clock. Coming up to a place called Doghertys all the heard voices and music. He stood to listen but could not hear what was being said. Suddenly the whole place lit up and he could plainly see a host of little people running and racing back and forth. They didn’t stay long enough in one position for him to see their features. He stood on the road watching into the field too astonished to move. They seemed to be dancing. he watched for about haft an hour. He was afraid to move lest he would go astray as often heard it said that faries would would lead you astray. In the middle of the dancing the lights went out and all was as it was before. My Grandfather always said there were faries in Ireland but no ghosts.
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall