School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. Down in Fanad there lived Jamie Freel and his mother. They were very poor.
    Getting tired of hard luck, he put on his coat saying to his mother “I am away to the old castle across the field as this is Hallow Eve night, to try my luck.” His mother told him not to go, “They might as well kill you or take you away body and bones. Sure you know that is the home of the fairies.” “Many’s a one was led astray by meddling with them especialy on Hallow Eve night”. Dont fear mother “said he “I will be all right and back in good time to milk the goat.” One he went till he came within a few yards of the castle. The grandest music ever he heard was playing inside. And from the windows shone lights of different colours. Jamie was a little afraid at first, but when he went inside he became as merry as the rest. Nor he was’nt surprised a bit to see the house full of little men and women dancing and singing and drinking and everyone in the house began to shout. “You are welcome Jamie Freel’ He drank some too and enjoyed himself very much. Then they told him they were going to steal a young lady from a house in Dublin and he said he would go with them
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Joan Barron