Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a man who lived in Gardruim [?] named Andy Mc. Clay. He was going to a fair in Ballyshannon one day. It was in the month of May. He was going to see a horse in the fair.
    He was riding the horse going up the road. He had to pass through Ballintra. Going past the Drumholm creamery he heard a voice saying “Come all to me.” “Will you not share with me says Andy” “Oh I will” says the voice. Andy reigned in his horse to the ditch. He saw a woman scraping the door to her.
    When he was going up the hill at the creamery the (the) milk was flowing out of his shoes. The woman, (was) of course, was a witch.
    So ends the story.
    John Barron