Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather, Denis Mc Groary, was born and reared in Bullinakillew Mountain. He kept five cows.
    One day he went out for the cow. He only could get four of them. He searched for some time but could not get her. He came home and did not bother about her. He thought she would come home, but she did not.
    Early next morning he went out to look for the cow. He got her in a bog hole.
    He called for some men to help him to take her out of the hole. When they came they started to work One man started to pull the cows tail.
    The cow turned her head around and spoke to the man.
    “How would you like to get your own tail pulled like that.” The man stopped pulling. The men went home and left her in the hole. When the men went home, the cow was home before them.
    John Barron
    Rathtinny Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall