Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My uncle at one time used to be out late at night. Passing a certain house he always saw a big black curly dog. He learned later that this dog was not earthly.
    About a hundred yards farder on the same road a tiny little woman was often seen. She was supposed to be a fairy.
    My uncle was again late one night. He wondered to himself that he did not see the dog this time. As he passed where the little woman used to be he chuckled to himself.
    “No wee woman neither”
    About ten yards further on he was surprised to see a little woman sitting in the road under the hedge. She had on a little white cap with border on it similar to those the old woman of long ago used to wear. She had on a little red cape and she was sitting. Before her on the ground was a white cloth. In it was a tiny teapot and little cups and saucers. My uncle looked long and steadily at her. He was not afraid in the least.
    When he went a few hundred yards further he stopped for a
    Kathleen Mc Girr