Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People began to wear boots at the age of twenty and thirty years long ago. Children go bare footed in the Summer. Good Friday is a special day for leaving off the shoes. The people wash their feet in a bucket. Sometimes cold water is used and sometimes hot water is used. There is nothing done with the water that wash the feet. When children go bare footed they get thorns and hacks in their feet. Shoes are made locally. There is one shoe maker in the district Michael Mac Cadden Derries and his people before him were not shoe-makers. There was not much change on the shoe-makers long ago. There were about the same number as there is now. Clogs were worn long ago with wooden soles and they are worn yet. Leather was never made at any time in this district long ago. People wore sheep-skin and rabbit-skin on their feet long ago. When a person gets a new pair of shoes the people say “Health to wear, soon to tear, plenty of money to buy another pair.”
  2. David Mac Vitty Ballintra has a farm and a number of domestic animals. He has four cows one speckled black and white two brown and one black. He calls the black cow "Girlie". She is a great pet. When he goes to the hill for the cows
    Mrs Mc Cormack
    Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall