Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made this way long ago. Rushes were got in the fields and cut even and peeled. Then a plate of melted butter was got and the inside of the rushes were rolled in it when this was done they were ready for use.
    Basket and creel making is carried on in the district yet. In order to make a round basket a wire hook is required. Then two pieces of strong rods are got and a cross is made out of them and it is fastened to the hook. The rods are woven out and in through the other rods. In order to make a creel a creel-stand is needed, a board with holes. The rods [sic] are stuck into the holes and these are called standards. Then the other rods are woven in and out through the standards.
  2. Our house is a thatched house. It is thatched every year. Johnny Tolan [?] from Garvanagh [?] thatches it with corn straw. When thatching you must have a long ladder. The thatcher kneels on a bag of hay.
    Agnes Cox
    Rockhill, Co. Dhún na nGall