Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Girls and boys make toys in their spare time. Girls make daisy-chains, dolls, dolls dresses. Boys make tops, guns, pipes, kites, carts, teddybears, snares for rabbits.
    The girls make the daisy-chains out of flowers and rushes. They make dolls out off shavings and cloth. They put the shavings into the cloth and sew it and then they shape the head and they make the feet out of sticks. The boys make the tops out of spools and a piece of stick. The boys make the tops out of spools and a piece of stick. They sharp[en?] a stick and put it into the hole in the spool and then they spin it. The guns are made out of a piece of bootery bush and a piece of steel. The inside is taken out of the stick and the hole is cut about a inch long and a piece of steel the same length as the stick and when the steel is pulled up it will shoot. A piece of cork is put in and the steel shoots it out. They make the carts out off a box and they put two wheels of a bicycle on it and then they put two shafts in it with two slates of boards. A piece of a forked stick is used to mak [make?] a catapult. Two pieces of the rubber about four inches in length and a pocket of leather are also required. The pieces of rubber are tied to the tops of the stick and the leather is tied to the other ends joining them together. The catapult is used for firing stones at birds or rabbits. It throws the stones with great force and a person has a good aim when using it. The
    Jessie Mangan
    Birra, Co. Dhún na nGall