Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mornings, and come to the farmer's houses to buy cattle when the price of the cattle is going to rise. They would buy them in cheap to keep them until the cattle would rise and sell them out dear then. This is done still.
    There never were any fairs held long ago that are not held now except in the village of Laghey. The fair in Laghey had to stop because the buyers did not come to it and there were no show of cattle in it.
    The people in this district strike hands when they are making a bargain. It is a custom to spit on the luck penny. The cattle for export are marked with the scissors because the ‘heel’ would not stay on them. The cattle for local use are marked with ‘keel’ and many other ways such as tying something on their legs or tails or putting a nick in their horn. The halter is not given away when cattle are sold but it is given away in the case of horses.
  2. All the local fairs are held in all small towns and villages. They are still held in towns and villages. Fairs were never held at cemeteries castles or forts. Long ago sports were held in the evening after the fair. In some towns fairs are held in the street and in other towns it is held in a small field outside the town which is called the fair-green. Toll is paid in some countries but not in
        1. trádáil
    Eddie Mc Grane