Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of birds about this district. The names of them are the Blackbird, the Thrush, the Robin, the Willie Wag Tail, the canary, the Swallow.
    The swallows come in Summer. The cuckoo and the corn-crake come to this district also. There are a lot more birds. The robin builds her nests in a mossy bank. If any boy robs the nest this vexes the robin very much when her nest is robbed. The swallows build their nests in outside houses and they take hairs off cattle in the field. The crows [crow?] builds their nests on a very high bush the way that nobody will rob them. The black-birds [blackbirds?] build their nests in a whin-bush [?] and in thorn-bushes.
    When a person sees a magpie there is a rhyme about them
    One for sorrow