Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road was made about one hundred and twenty years ago. Among the many chief contractors were the Sands Flanagan and Divers. The Sands lived in Ballintra. The Flanagans lived on the new bog road. The Divers lived at Cavangarden cross roads. Clocks were not common at this time and it is said that they worked from sunrise to sunset. They got from fourpence to sixpence a day.
    The Main Road goes over part of Dubhloch: Bushes were brought from the wood at Brownhall and were put down into the water to hold up the other stuff. Planks were put across the trees in the water and stones and gravel were put on the top of that. In some years later the road sank again and two families named Leslies took the contract of filling it again. They were drawing stones and pitching them into the Lough. The stones sank and they gave it up. Then a family named Sands took the contract and they succeeded in getting it filled. The same tractors made the whole roads. It was filled with bushes and shrubs and stones and gravel were put on top of them. The road at Mallog had to be made again about thirty years ago as it was sinking.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maureen Mc Cormack