School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. The local roads are known by the names of The Bog road, Foyagh lanes, Lurgan road, Garvanagh road, Rockhill road, and Bradley road. The Bog road begins at the main road and ends at the Bradley road at a place called the Three Bridges. The Foyagh lane starts at the Ballintra Coolmore road and ends at the Ballymagroarty road. The Lurgan road begins at the main road and ends at the Coolmore road at a place called The Big Bridge. The Garvanagh road begins at the Ballinacarrick cross-roads and ends at the Cashelard crossroads.
    The Rockhill road begins at the Village of Ballintra and ends at Ballinacarrick cross-roads known by the name of The Three Bridges. The Bradley road begins at the three bridges and ends at the Tully crossroads. These roads were made about two hundred years ago. There are plenty of very old roads about the district. They are not used now except for a near cut. There are no account[s?] of when they were made.
    The roads were made as relief during the famine period. The pay was from fourpence to sixpence a day. The families who worked at them were Leslies, Dohertys and Clerys. These men were the contractors or gaffers.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Mc Grane