Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Rockhill in the parish of Drumholm and in the Barony of Tir Hugh. There are about fourteen families in the townland and there are about seventy people. Walsh in the most common name.
    Some of the houses are slated and some thatched. Rockhill got its name from the hill of the rocks. There are about seven or eight people over seventy. Their names are Mrs. O’Donnell, Andrew O’Donnell, Mrs. Langan, Mr. Reilly, Mick Travers, and Mrs. Walsh. Mrs. O’Donnell and Andrew O’Donnell speak Irish. Some of the old people can tell stories in English. There were far more houses long ago than there is now. There are about nine or ten in ruins. Some of the people emigrated to America and other places. The land is very hilly. There is no wood growing in the district. There are no rivers, lakes, or streams nor there are no stories told about them.
    Rockhill, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Agnes Cox