Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Ballintra in the Parish of Drumholm and in the Barony of Tirhugh. There are eighty families in the village. The family names most common are Gallagher and Mc Grane.
    There are eighty houses and ten of these are thatched. The remainder are slated. I know a few people over seventy years. Mrs. Mc Menamin Mrs. Mc Brearty and Mrs. Mc Vitty . None of these three can speak Irish. They can relate lots of old ghost stories in English. There were more houses in the village long ago than there is now.
    About seven years ago numbers of boys and girls left this village and went to America. The land about the village is very fertile. There is a large wood at Brownhall the residence of Captain Hamilton. It is about half a mile from the village. There is a little stream a little to the south of the village. It flows down from Ballynacarric and people call it the “Brook.”
    Brendan Mc Cormack
    Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall