Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with [by?] a lady. The girl did not know how to pronounce the names of the things. They call the cabbage “tinkers” in America. So the lady told her to go out and bring in two tinkers for the dinner. The girl went out to the street and brought in two corner boys. They were sitting in the house when the lady come to the stairs and asked her did she get the tinkers. She said she did. The lady said dress them and cut them short. When the tinkers heard this they got out as fast as they could.
  2. There were [was?] once a beggar man. He used to go to Tom Brown’s house every morning for his breakfast. The people of the house were getting tired of him. At last they would not let him in. There was a priest staying in the house and the beggar man thought of a plan. He knocked at the door and asked (for) if the priest was in. Soon after the priest came to the door and asked him what he wanted. The man said "if you found a bag of money what would you do with it". "Oh of course, give it to the priest." The priest said, "Take this man into the kitchen for breakfast. When he had his breakfast finished the priest asked him for the bag of
    Eveline Mc Garrigle
    Glasbolie, Co. Dhún na nGall