Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. His Eminence Cardinal Logue was walking along the streets of Armagh. He noticed a small boy vainly trying to reach the knocker or bell of a large building, “The Nursing Home.” The little fellow was so small he could not reach the knocker. His Eminence thinking he had an urgent message to deliver, slowly climbed the flight of stone steps to the building, and rang the bell for the boy. As soon as His Eminence did so, the little boy turned to him and said, “now man come one, and run for your life.”
    Maureen Mc Cormack
    Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. A little boy lived with his mother. His mother had nobody only he and he was a great pet of hers. He was very bold and full of tricks. One day his mother told him to look for the calves. She told him to look far and near for them. He went up on the top of the house and started to pull the thatch of