Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

go to the Pope.
    The Pope told him not to sleep in his fathers house that night but to sleep in some out house. He also told him the first creeping thing he would meet on the road to stop and kiss it and if it would stick to his lip to not pull it off. When he was on his way home he met a creeping horse-worm. He stooped to kiss it and when he kissed it it stuck to his lip. He didn’t pull it off. When he approached the house he called in that he was going to sleep in the barn that night. When he servants awoke in the morning they thought it was late for him to be rising so they went into the barn they were surprised to see that the boys bones were lying in the barn. The devils ate the flesh and the soul was saved.
    Annie Gallagher
    Greaghs, Co. Dhún na nGall