Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ho, the lilly O the child wants a nurse. When they have picked out the nurse for the child the start to sing again. hi, ho, the lily O the nurse wants a dog, the nurse wants a dog, hi, ho, the lily O the nurse wants a dog. Then when they have got the dog they catch hands and sing again, the dog wants a bone, the dog wants a bone hi, ho, the lily O the dog wants a bone.
    They all sing again the farmer got his wife, his wife got a child, his child got a nurse, her nurse got a dog, her dog got a bone, hi, ho, the lily O the bone stands alone.
  2. Kilgole road branches off the Drumcroil road and leads out on the Bridgetown road. Miss Kate Kelly informs me that that road was made as relief work during the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Lena Connolly