Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their nest’s there. The field is below Cassie Brodbin’s a bit. This is the name of the last field. An pháirc uachtair. It was called that name because it is up above the house. This is the name’s of John Devanney’s fields. An pháirc dubh. That is the black pháirc. The field in between a river and John Devanney’s house. An t-Seanbhaile. That is the old home. There was a house in the middle of that field one time. An poll an Altóra.
    Mass was said at a rock in that field and a treasure is supposed to be hidden there also under a stone beside a rock.
  2. Here are some names of places around Laghey National school. Drumanis. Inishfad. Laclom. Drumbrishnan. Murvagh. Mullindoon. Drumcroil. Rúthan. Greaghs. Mullincois. Eoctnadrin. Cormullian.
    Laghey, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Cathleen Crawford