Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. How the Red Brae got its Name. On the old road leading from Laghey to Donegal there is a place known as the Red Brae. In olden times when the Catholics were persecuted for their faith the priests of Ireland were hunted as criminals. The British Government were known to offer five pounds for each priests head which was brought to them.
    There was a priest in this district named Father Cleary who celebrated Mass in a field near the Read Brae. And on different occasions he also celebrated Mass on Carrick Alt. The soldiers hunted the district.
    Laghey, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Josie Brodbine