Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening as we were all sitting round the fire. I asked daddy to tell me if he heard of any place where there was a hidden treasure and to tell me a story about it.
    He told me that in far off days old people hid their treasure in order that other people wouldn’t get them. Gold is supposed to be hidden under a stone in the side of the Moneymore road three pots of gold are supposed to be hidden under a stone a serpent is guarding it. There were people named Meehans supposed to go and dig up but when they reached the place they saw that there was a serpent guarding it. Then they had to come home. They never went away again to dig them. Some people say that they are
    Sarah Tunney
    Golard, Co. Dhún na nGall