School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was afraid to go near their green fort after dark and he didn’t ask to sit up another night with a kiln of lime.
  2. In by- gone days were common known. There is a fairies fort in the parish of Drunholm. It is in a field near to the old school in Ballintra. There is a house near to that fort. My grandfather’s brother was lodging in that house. One night he was coming along the road, he happened to look across the road and he saw a lot of red twinkling lights. He saw a crowd of little people gathered around a table. Then he saw a little box lying on the ground. He lifted it and put it in his
    Kathleen Crawford
    Tulaigh Iarla, Co. Dhún na nGall