Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mullinasole is a little hamlet nestling in a cove at the entrance to the channel that leads up to the town of Donegal. Many years ago this little harbour war a very busy place. Little trading vessels called here regularly with their cargoes of grain for the many mills, which were then scattered over the parish of Drumholm. It was also a good fishing centre and could boast of a village of some thirty six houses, whose inmates were able to wrestle a fairly comfortable living from the deep.
    In the year 1882 this village was almost completely washed away. It was in the month of August that disaster fell on the place. Without why cause whatever the tide began to rise and rise. Soon it
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mullanasole, Co. Dhún na nGall