Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived a man named John Martin in Laghey Bar Co Donegal and one day while he was away on an excursion in Letterkenny he found that he had no money to pay his fare home so he made up his mind to walk the distance. When he was coming along the road he heard the noise of people coming behind him but as it was dark he could see no one. He thought he would let them go past him as he went in behind the hedge. Who appeared then but three fairies carrying a coffin and one of the fairies called out "There's John Martin behind the hedge let him come out and help us along." He did not know what to do but the fairies made him come out and help them. They all walked along for some distances and when they came to the graveyard he had to help them to bury the corpse. Then the fairies brought him into a large castle and gave him plenty to eat and when he was finished they left him home in a coach and told him
    John Francis Hilley