Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old woman who used to change herself into a white rabbit and go into the byres and suck the milk from the cows so that when the owners of the cows went to milk them they found they had none to get.
    One day a few of the neighbors taking dogs with them went out in search of the rabbit. After hunting for some time they met a small boy whom they asked to raise the rabbit promising him a sixpence for doing so. The boy agreed and soon after with his help they were on the trail of the rabbit. Just as the dogs were about to catch her the little boy to the great surprise of those present called out to the rabbit. "Run Granny, Run, or they will catch you."
    Hannah Hilley
    Mr Francis Hilley