Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two little boys, Philip and William James Travers living in the townland of the Derries, Ballintra, Co Donegal. They were sent on a message to their grandfathers one cold wintry night in the year 1916. The weather had been very frosty and thick ice lay on lough Ragh and the boys respectively aged eleven and eight thought it would be great fun to slide across the ice as in doing so they would reach their grandfathers much more quickly than by going round the road. But when they were about half way across the lough the ice broke and the two poor boys were drowned.
    Their father and mother searched all night long but could not find them. In the morning, however, the father thought he saw a cap out on the ice. So men gathered and went out on the planks and ladders and there found the two boys drowned beneath the waters of the lough.
    Sadie Clarke
    Mr Thomas Clarke