Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the milk is plentiful it is churned three times a week in the Summer but in the Winter when it is scarce and the weather is cold it is churned about once a week.
    A stranger coming into the house when churning is going on is supposed to take a turn at it as it is thought that no butter would come on if he or she did not do so. The churning nearly always takes about an hour at the end of which time the butter is formed. Churning is done by hand and the churn-staff is always lifted up and down through the milk. When the butter is formed the milk has quite a different sound when moved about in the churn and boiling water is poured in to help to form the butter. When the butter has formed the butter-maker lifts it out with her hands or with a strainer and puts it into a clean wooden dish.
    She next washes it in cold water and adds salt after which it is again washed and the water beaten out of it with two wooden "clappers" or butter spades. It is then ready for making into rolls, blocks or prints as required.
    David Graham
    Ballydermot, Co. Dhún na nGall