Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man named Dan Carron from the townland of Pullinarenny was making poteen whiskey on the mountain along with another man named Neill Molloy. There was a very thick mist and they never heard or saw anything until a policeman walked into the still house. Molloy never moved but Dan Carron ran out and the policeman caught him by the shoulder upon which Dan turned and struck the policeman knocking him down and got clean away.
    The policeman ran after him saying that he knew him and that he was Pat Carron. Dan went home and changed his clothes and then told Pat Carron how the police had mistaken the one for the other. So Pat went to the still House and of course the policeman said he was not the guilty one. Dan Carron was now quite safe, but Neill Molloy was summoned and after being tried was imprisoned for a month in Lifford Jail.
    1. táirgí
    John Gallagher