Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

A tragedy.
    A terrible tragedy occurred about twenty-two years ago on the 19th of January 1916 when my grandmother Mrs. William Hamilton, of Pullinarenny, Laghey, P.O. Co Donegal was killed by lightning while asleep in bed.
    That night there was a great thunder storm with very heavy rain which lasted the whole night long and did much damage throughout the country. Besides killing my grandmother my grandfather was also injured and it was discovered afterwards that a donkey and two heifers were killed in the byre. The lightning evidently came down the chimney in the kitchen as it destroyed the fire place and caused further damage to the house.
    1. am
    Ruby Clarke