Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a woman went to the village of Ballintra, Donegal on a Saturday evening to do some shopping. She was so near home that she heard her dog barking but she wandered away from home and did not get home that night. The wee folk took her away through lovely gardens and grassy slopes and she heard lovely singing and music. Her people were greatly worried about her and searched for her the whole night but could not find her. Next morning, which was Sunday, some people going to Mass found her crossing the river in Brownhall and she was taken to her own home nothing the worse of her adventures with the wee folk.
    Ben Wilson
    John Fyffe