Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Willie was a great worker and he used to give all the money he earned to Jane his wife telling her it was for the sore foot. One day a man came around who had a sore foot and Jane thinking of what her husband said gave him all the money she had. When Willie returned and saw what she had done he was very angry and began to scold.
    Shortly after this Willie took corn to the mill to get it ground into meal and when he brought it home Jane thought she would make a cake. When lifting out the meal she thought that a fly fell into it and she began to look for it. She picked every grain of meal until she had it all out on the street and when Willie came home he was naturally very angry with his silly wife saying that now they had nothing to eat. But Jane said they has still the old cow and they could kill and eat her. also there
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    Kathleen Hannon