School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

1. There were two men out sporting with dogs one day but they could not find a hare. Finally they met a little boy to whom one of them gave a sixpence to rise a hare for them.
    Away the boy ran to a bush and shortly afterwards a hare was seen. The dogs were chasing the hare and were quite close to her when the little boy suddenly called "Run Granny run or they will catch you." One of the dogs pulled a piece out of the hares leg and she disappeared into a cabin. When the men went into it to their great surprise they saw an old women sitting in the corner bleeding from a wound in her leg.
    David Graham
    Ballydermot, Co. Dhún na nGall