Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

A Story.
    One time there was a man coming from Inver. Co Donegal with a cart of herring. When going up the main road to Pettigo about three miles from the village of Laghey he noticed a fox lying as he thought dead on the roadside. Lifting the fox he threw it on the top of the herring and proceeded on his way.
    When he was within a mile of Pettigo he looked round and to his astonishment saw that the fox was alive and had thrown out his herring and scattered most of them along the road. The clever fox made good his escape and when the man looked in the cart he had only a few dozen of herrings instead of his full load.
    AT0001: The Theft of Fish
    Ruby Clarke