Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

A tragic accident.
    A sad tragedy occurred on Saturday last the 30th October, 1937 when Mr. Albert Flood who had for some time been driving in Laghey was accidentally killed on his way to Pettigo. The sad occurrence happened while he was cycling past the stone breaker on the main road about four miles from Laghey. It appears the unfortunate man raised his hand from the handle of the bicycle to salute the driver of the roller when his bicycle slipped and he was thrown off against the roller. He received such terrible injuries to his head that he died immediately. At the inquest which was subsequently held the driver of the roller was exonerated from all blame.
    1. am
    Ruby Clarke