Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. This story was also told by Tom Deveney of Finmore. Laghey.
    There is a Grocery Shop in Ballinakillew about three hundred yards from this school. About forty years ago this shop was owned by a man named Jammie Kennedy. His mother Mary Flaharty, was alive then and lived there with her son. She was a strong healthy woman and was hale and hearty at this time.
    One day she went to Donegal town and when returning hom in the evening as she was passing Ballinakillew Lake, which was beside her own home, she was taken in beside the lake by the fairies. She was brought into the middle of a clump of briars and though she struggled hard to get away she could not get free. It seemed as if she was taken from one briar bush to another, and she could feel her flesh being torn with briars and thorns.
    After a terrible night of struggling
    Ruby Logan