Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. This story was told by Tom Deveney Finmore, Laghey.
    A man called Johnny Martin who lived in the townland of Golard, Laghey, went one day on an excursion to Derry. He got drunk in Derry and missed his train for home. Having spent his money and no friends in Derry he did not know what he was to do when he saw the last train had gone and he was left behind. The fright sobered him there and then and he determined to walk home on the railway line thinking he would reach his home before the morning. It was near night when he left Derry and soon darkness fell but he still walked quickly on. He had only gone about three miles out of the city when he heard a noise on the line before him and just then he saw three men coming towards him
    Derrick Harron
    Tom Deveney