Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in olden times people had not the convenience they have nowadays. There were no vehicles such as we have now. The people had to bring home their turf in creels on a donkey or horse back, that was what they called back-loading creels. Then after that they had wheel cars with low set wheels for bringing home turf and such like things, now they have donkey carts and horse carts. We have a speedier way now of bringing them home in motor-lorries. Then for peoples own way of travelling there was what they called pillions on horses backs for two to sit on when they were going to a wedding. Then side-cars and traps came out, and then bicycles now it is motor cars, motor-bicycles and lorries, buses and aeroplanes.

In olden times too, people’s food was entirely different. They had no tea nor sweet cakes nor white bread. They lived mostly on oat bread and oat porridge and wheat porridge and wheat bread and potatoes and butter and butter milk and a lot of fish and sauce. Butter was very plentiful in those days too, when you sit down to eat butter you
    1. táirgí
    Sadie Mc Clay