Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his wife what he had heard. His wife went to see Mrs. Dogherty’s the next day, but when she got there Mrs. Dogherty was dead.

Mick Dogherty is alive in Ballinakillew to this day.

My uncle, Johnny Monaghan of Ballinakillew was passing the house when the banshee was crying, and it was he that told the story.
  2. My uncle Joe Mckinley of Trummon, Laghey was coming towards his home from Laghey, one dark night, about ten o’clock. A lane leads from the main road to his house. His house is on that lane not far from the main road. When he came near his own house he saw a light. He stopped and the light went out. He walked on and he saw the light again. He was near his own home now. The light came up to him and what was it but his mother that as dead 16 years ago. When he went into the house he told his wife and his cousin died shortly after.
    Eileen Monaghan