Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One upon a time there were fairies living on a hill. The man had six cows and when he went out in the evening for the cows he only saw five. He looked about to see if he would see the missing cow but he did not see her. The next evening the man sent his little daughter out to take in the cows. When she reached the top of the hill she saw the fairies dancing round the cows. When the little girl went up the fairies lifted her and took her away. That evening when the little girl did not return her father went out to look for her. He searched first in the field where the cows were. Then he searched the county, and the neighbours helped him. But neither the little girl nor the cow was ever seen more. My mother told me this story.
    Eileen Monaghan
    10
  2. Mick Dogherty’s wife was ill, but no body thought she would die at that time. A man was going up the road past the house. He heard a noise. This noise was a great crying unlike any thing he heard before and he knew it was the crying of a banshee. This man went home and told