Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a young man was coming from rambling and when he came home his father was in bed. He went to close the door and he heard a horse neighing. He thought that his father had forgotten to put in the horse. The man went down into the field for the horse. The neighing came closer to him until it was beside him. Then the man went to catch the horse, but alas! the horse began to gallop away from him. The neighing went further and further away. The man became very angry and he said he would go in and ask his father if he put in the horse and his father said he did. The od man said he did put in the horse into the stable. His son went out and looked in the stable, the horse was eating hay.
  2. One night a man was coming from playing cards in Bridgetown. As he was coming up through Eastown he was thinking would he play cards the next night. When he came as the White Gates he saw a light. It came nearer to him until it was beside him. He looked at the light and
    Maggie Mc Murray