Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort on one of the hills near us. The owner of this hill is Joe Clarke. The fortifications have been levelled down years ago. But the mounds are still there. There is another one on John Farrel’s hill. They are about half a mile apart. They are supposed to be the Danes fort.

On other flat places in Ireland where there are no hills. They built round towers that remain there till this day.

These towers were all built of stone with a small entry at the bottom. There is no woodwork in them. A winding stone stair right up to the height of five or six storeys or even more with loop holes at the height of eight storeys. An arch way for the bow for I think the bow and arrow was the Danes defence.
    Edith Kerr
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Dhún na nGall