Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them. They first went to their grandfather’s house and asked there but they didn’t see them atall, so then he gathered a few men and they looked in the lough for them. It had been snowing some during the night so when they saw they couldn’t get them they had to go home and wait till it cleared in the morning.

In the morning they went out again and they saw the boy’s caps on the top of the lough so the men knew the boys must be in the lough also. So one of the men went down into the lough and got the two boys in the lough.
  2. One time there was a man and he was coming from Pettigo. He was passing a house in which no one was living. He saw a light in the window and he went to see what was it. When he looked in he saw a man who was a carpenter and had been dead some years. He was making a coffin. The man outside watched until the coffin was finished.
    Mary Quinn