Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a farmer one time who lived in this district. He had a few cows and they never gave much milk. When he churned there was no butter. So a neighbor told him that some person took the good off the milk, and told him to get up early on a May morning when the dew would be on the grass. So he did, and he hid behind a hedge where he could see his cows. He waited for some time. Then he saw a woman with a rope in her hands trailing it after her and saying “Come all to me” “Come all to me.” He shouted out, “Half share mine” “Half share mine,” and from that his cows had plenty milk and yielded plenty of butter.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Edith Kerr