Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once upon a time a man was fishing at the sea. He saw a mermaid and he caught her and brought her home. The under part of her was like a fishes’ tail and she had long hair growing down her back. When the man brought her home he slipped off her tail and she was then a beautiful young woman. She lived with this young man and became his wife. They had two children and all were very happy together, and the mermaid seemed to have forgotten all about the sea, and her life there. This state of affairs continued for six years.

Then one bright summer’s morning the husband went off to a fair, and the children went to school and the mermaid was left alone in the house. Being all alone
    Willie Mc Crea