Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They lived under the tree. One night William’s father was going past the field and he heard great singing and dancing and music. He listened for a moment. Then he went on. The next day he said he would cut down the tree. So he set off to cut the tree. When he hit the tree a couple of times a terrible pain went through his heart and he fainted. When he came back to life he said he saw a bad looking man flash across his closing eyes. He died a few days after this happened.
  2. There are many forts in Ireland. There is a fort on Sturdy’s hill and there is a fort on Dennis Doherty’s hill, there is a fort on Dixon’s hill. The people say in the time of the war that the Danes built them. I was on Dixon’s hill. The fort is a clay ditch built
    Willie Mc Crea